Which Quantum equipment is compatible with the new Canon 600EX-RT flash.?

  • Question
  • Updated 3 years ago
  • Answered
Need to know which Quantum products will work with the Canon 600EX-RT.
Photo of Quantum FAQ

Quantum FAQ, Official Rep

  • 68 Posts
  • 1 Reply Like

Posted 3 years ago

  • 7
Photo of Jerry K

Jerry K, retired employee

  • 866 Posts
  • 35 Reply Likes
Official Response
We are pleased to announce the compatibility of our batteries with the 600EX-RT Speedlight. When using any of our Turbo batteries with the 580EX, you will get better performance from the internal AA’s in the flash if you set Custom Function #12 on the flash to “ 1 “.

This is a feature on the Canon Speedlights and it will segregate the AA's from the recharge circuit when it is turned on. The way that flashes are usually made is that they devote about 10% of the recycle to the flash when an external power source is connected. This new Custom Function on the 600EX-RT overrides that when it is turned on. You do not need to use the Green Energy Saver that came with the cable when this function is turned on.

Battery Cable full power shots weight

High Voltage – 1 second recycle

Turbo CZ2 500 39 oz – belt / shoulder

Turbo 3 CZ2 1050 32 oz – belt / shoulder

Turbo SC CZ2 400 16 oz – belt / shoulder

Turbo C CCZ 400 16 oz – camera
(Note: DO NOT use this battery with the original Canon 5D camera)

Turbo Blade CCZ 400 15 oz – camera
(Note: DO NOT use this battery with the original Canon 5D camera)

Module into battery compartment (slower recycling than above)

Battery 1+ MB2 250 26 oz – belt / shoulder

Battery 1 Compact XB2 or MB2 150 12 oz – camera / belt

Trio and Pilot can dedicate the 600EX and 600EX-RT using the Qlink and Fw8R FreeXwire receiver.

NOTE: This warning is on page 13 of the 600EX-RT instruction manual: This is pertaining to using AAs alone or using an external power supply (including Canon's):

“! Cautions for firing continuous flashes”

To avoid degrading and damaging the flash head due to overheating, do not fire more than 20 continuous flashes. After 20 continuous flashes, allow a rest time of at least 10 min.”

If you fire more than 20 continuous flashes, and then fire the flash again repeatedly in short intervals, the safety function may activate and restrict flash firing. While flash firing is restricted, the recycling time is automatically set to an interval between approx. 8 and 20 seconds. If this happens, allow a rest time of at least 15 minutes.